PRIVACY POLICY FOR WEBSITE

www.identityempowerment.com.au 

Effective Date: 27/03/2020


This privacy policy (hereinafter “Privacy Policy”) deals with the
protection of Your privacy while You use Our website which is hereinafter
referred to as “the Product” and which is located at:
www.identityempowerment.com.au

The Product is owned and operated by: Helen Froling – Identity
Empowerment Coaching

We are committed to the protection of Your privacy while You use the Product.

This Privacy Policy only applies to the Product. The Product may contain links
to other websites or applications, but if that is the case, the Privacy Policy
does not apply to any of those linked websites or applications.

We gather certain information from users of the Product, so this Privacy Policy
explains what information we collect, how we use it, and your rights in
relation to it.

By continuing to use the Product You acknowledge that You have had the chance
to review and consider this Privacy Policy, and You acknowledge that You agree
to it. This means that You also consent to the use of Your information and the
method of disclosure as described in this Privacy Policy. If You do not
understand the Privacy Policy or do not agree to it then please do not use the
Product.

At Identity Empowerment Coaching , we are committed to protecting your privacy as a customer and an
online visitor to our website. We use the information we collect about you to
maximize the services that we provide to you. We respect the privacy and
confidentiality of the information provided by you and adhere to the Australian
Privacy Principles. Please read our privacy policy below carefully.


1. DEFINITIONS

“Company IP” includes, but is not limited to, the contents, layout, design,
colours, appearance, graphics and imagery of the Website, Content and Materials
as well as all copyrights, trademarks, trade secrets, patents and other
intellectual property contained in the Product, Content and Materials.

“Content” means any content, writing, images, audiovisual content
or other information published on the Product.

“Effective Date” means the date that this Privacy Policy comes into force.

“Goods” means any or all goods provided by or on the Product.

“Items” means any and all of the Product, Goods, Services, Content
and Materials collectively.

“Materials” means any materials, information or documentation
that We may provide to You in connection with Your use of the Goods or Services
or Product including documentation, data, information developed by Us or owned by
Us, and other materials which may assist in Your use of the Goods or Services
or Product.

“Parties” means both You (the user of the Product) and Us (the owner of the
Product) collectively.

“Personal Information” means information that we obtain from You
in connection with Your use of the Product.

“Privacy Policy” means this privacy policy.

“Product” means the website including all pages, all sub pages,
all blogs, all forums, all other connected pages and all other connected
internet content whatsoever, the home page or main page of which is located at:
www.careerempowerment.com.au

“Services” means any or all services provided by or on the Product.

“Third Party Links” means links or references to websites other than the
Website, to content other than the Content or to materials other than the
Materials, none of which are controlled by Us.

“Third Party Service Provider” means a third party, separate from
Us or Our company but which provides services that assist Us in serving You.
This may include but is not restricted to web hosting, IT services, security
services, payment processing, deliveries, customer service, order fulfilment or
other services.

“Us”, “We”, “Our” or “the Owner”
refers to Helen Froling – Identity Empowerment Coaching

“Us”, “We”, “Our” or “the Owner”
also includes any employees, affiliates, agents or other representatives of
Helen Froling – Identity Empowerment Coaching

“You” or “Your” refers to the user of the
Website.

“Your Content” means any Content posted to or added to the
Website, Content or Materials by You or by somebody authorised by You or doing
so on Your behalf.


2. INTERPRETATION

a. In this Privacy Policy, unless the context otherwise requires,
the following rules of interpretation shall apply:

I. Words referring to one gender include every other gender.

II. Words referring to a singular number include the plural, and words
referring to a plural include the singular.

III. Words referring to a person or persons include companies, firms,
corporations, organisations and vice versa.

IV. Headings and titles are included in this Privacy Policy for convenience
only and shall not affect the interpretation of this Privacy Policy.

V. Each Party must, at its own expense, take all reasonable steps and do all
that is reasonably necessary to give full effect to this Privacy Policy and the
events contemplated by it.

VI. Any obligation on a Party not to do something includes an obligation not to
allow that thing to be done.


3. TYPE OF INFORMATION AND HOW IT IS COLLECTED

a. When You use the Product, We may collect information from You through automatic tracking systems (such as information about your browsing preferences).

b. In addition, We may collect information that You volunteer to Us (such as information that You provide during a sign-up process or at other times while using the Product).

c. In order to access all of the features of the Product, You are
required to register as a user. During the registration process, We collect
some of Your Personal Information, in the following manner:

I. We will not collect information that identifies You personally,
except when You specifically volunteer that information to Us.

II. The information that We will collect from You at registration
includes:

name, mailing address, email address, username and password,
Members resumes, content posted by Members, the Services, location information,
and payment information.

III. By undergoing the registration process You consent to Us
collecting Your Personal Information, including the Personal Information
described in this clause. You also consent to Us collecting any other Personal
Information as well as storing, using or disclosing Your Personal Information
in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

d. In order to access some specific features of the Product, You
are required to provide some Personal Information. During this process, We
collect some of Your Personal Information, in the following manner:

I. We will not collect information that identifies You personally,
except when You specifically volunteer that information to Us when using
specific Product features. These specific Product features might include, but
are not limited to:

A. making information, online course and/or membership purchases online and or by undertaking coaching/counselling services either face to face or via a virtual platform

B. receiving notifications by text message or email about events
and promotions

C. receiving general emails from Us

D. commenting on Our content such as blogs, articles, photographs
or videos, or participating in Our forums, bulletin boards, chat rooms or other
similar features

E. participating in competitions, participating in surveys, prize draws, promotions, client feedback, reviews and testimonials.

II. In addition to any Personal Information that You are required
to provide in order to access these additional Product features, in some cases
You may be required to provide more specific information. For example, in order
to make purchases, You may need to provide credit card information, billing
information and postal addresses.

e. From time to time We may request information from You to assist
Us in improving Our Product, Goods, Services, Content or Materials. For
example, We may ask You to answer some questions about Your demographics, Your
shopping preferences, or Your other preferences in relation to the Product.

f. In addition to collecting the Personal Information as already
described in this clause, we may also collect the following Personal
Information:

A. Identity Data may include your first name, maiden name, last
name, username, marital status, title, date of birth and gender.
B. Contact Data may include your billing address, delivery address, email
address and telephone numbers.
C. Financial Data may include your bank account and payment card details.
D. Transaction Data may include details about payments between us and other
details of purchases made by you.
E. Technical Data may include your login data, internet protocol addresses,
browser type and version, browser plug-in types and versions, time zone setting
and location, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices
you use to access this site.
E. Profile Data may include your username and password, purchases or orders,
your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.
F. Usage Data may include information about how you use our website, products
and services.
G. Marketing and Communications Data may include your preferences in receiving
marketing communications from us and our third parties and your communication
preferences.


4. COOKIES

a. Cookies are small files stored on Your computer or mobile
device which collect information about Your browsing behaviour.

b. Cookies do not access information which is stored on Your computer.

c. Cookies enable us to tailor our configurations to Your needs and preferences, in order to improve Your user experience.

d. Most internet browsers accept cookies automatically, although You are able to change Your browser settings to control cookies, including whether or not You accept them, and how to remove them. You may also be able to set Your browser to advise You if You receive a cookie, or to block or delete cookies. However, if You do this, You may be prevented from taking full advantage of the Product.

e. Third parties who advertise on the Product may use cookies in order to learn about Your browsing preferences and to present relevant advertisements to You. Cookies enable these advertisers to recognise Your computer each time You are sent an advertisement. It allows them to compile information about where You saw their advertisement, and to better target their advertisements. You may notice these targeted advertisements on the Product or on other websites that You visit. We do not control the cookies that may be used by these third-party advertisers. This Privacy Policy only addresses Our use of cookies and does not address the use of cookies by any of these third-party advertisers. For information about the use of cookies by these third-party advertisers, you will need to consult their privacy policies or cookies policies respectively.


5. HOW YOUR INFORMATION IS STORED

a. Please note that no systems involving the transmission of
information via the internet, or the electronic storage of data, are completely
secure. However, we take the protection and storage of Your Personal
Information very seriously. We take all reasonable steps to protect Your
Personal Information.

b. We use appropriate physical, digital, managerial and security
systems to store Your Personal Information and to protect it against unauthorised
access, destruction or disclosure.


6. THIRD PARTIES

a. We may provide some of Your Personal Information from time to
time to Third Party Service Providers so that they can help us to serve You via
the Product. In particular, We may use Third Party Service Providers to assist
with information storage (such as cloud storage).

b. We may provide some of Your Personal Information to Third Party Service
Providers for the purpose of analysing data or tracking usage. For example, We
may use these services to find out where page requests come from, dates and
times of page requests, details of any website that referred You to the Product
and other details about Your usage of the Product. This information enables Us
to understand patterns of usage of the Product, and to improve the Product.

c. We may use Third Party Service Providers to host the Product. If this
occurs, that Third Party Service Provider is likely to have access to some of
Your Personal Information.

d. We may use Third Party Service Providers to fulfil orders in relation to the
Product.

e. We may allow third parties to advertise on the Product. These third parties
may use cookies in connection with their advertisements (see the
“Cookies” clause in this Privacy Policy).

f. We may use Third Party Service Providers for the following services in
relation to the Product:

Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of
technical, payment and delivery services such as Paypal, EPay, Square and
Financial Institutions.
Identity Contact Data from publicly available sources such as Government and
Public Information sources and the Electoral Commission based inside Australia.
Email service providers such as MailChimp or email service provider as
nominated by Identity Empowerment Coaching.

g. For Your information, some of Our Third Party Service Providers may be located outside Australia and may not be subject to Australian privacy laws. The countries or regions in which our Third-Party Service Providers may be located include:

USA, UK and the EU.

h. However, We only share Your Personal Information with a Third
Party Service Provider if that provider agrees to Our privacy standards as set
out in this Privacy Policy.

i. Your Personal Information will not be sold or otherwise transferred to other
third parties without Your approval.

j. Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Privacy Policy, We
may provide Your Personal Information to a third party or to third parties in
order to protect the rights, property or safety, of Us, Our customers or third
parties, or as otherwise required by law.

k. We will not knowingly share Your Personal Information with any
third parties other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

l. If Your Personal Information might be provided to a third party in a manner
which is other than as explained in this Privacy Policy, You will be notified.
You will also have the opportunity to request Us not to share that information.


7. RELATED ENTITIES

a. We may share Your Personal Information, including Personal
Information that identifies You personally, with any of Our parent companies,
subsidiary companies, affiliates or other trusted related entities.

b. However, We only share Your Personal Information with a trusted related
entity if that entity agrees to Our privacy standards as set out in this
Privacy Policy.


8. COMBINING INFORMATION

a. We may combine, link or aggregate some of Your information in
order to obtain a better understanding of Your requirements. This may enable Us
to better design the Product and may also assist with Our business or administration
requirements.

b. We may also share aggregated information with third parties but
only if that aggregated information does not contain any information that
identifies You personally.


9. HOW YOUR INFORMATION IS USED

a. We use Your Personal Information to help us improve your
experience with Our Product. We may use Your Personal Information for purposes
including but not limited to:

I. order fulfilment.

II. providing customer service to You.

III. marketing and advertising to You including both direct and
indirect marketing and advertising and including marketing and advertising
about products that may interest You based on Your personal preferences or
demographics.

IV. advising You about updates to the Product or related Items.

V. market research, product development, managing personal working
relationships, improving services to our clients.


10. VULNERABLE USERS

a. We may collect information from specific categories of users
who may be particularly vulnerable, including: Aboriginal and/or Torres Strait Islander,
are from culturally and linguistically diverse backgrounds, identify as LGBTIQ,
experience mental health conditions, are older or younger, Refugee and migrant
populations Veterans, victims of family and domestic violence

b. Information collected from vulnerable users in accordance with this clause
is collected for the purpose of:

Information about age, gender and personal preferences is only
collected to enable us to improve our product and services to respond to user
requirements.

c. Information collected from vulnerable users in accordance with
this clause, is collected, used and if applicable, disclosed, in accordance
with the general provisions of this Privacy Policy.


11. ADDITIONAL PROVISIONS REGARDING COLLECTION, USE AND STORAGE

a. In addition, we may deal with Your Personal Information in the following specific circumstances:

Our services are not directed to persons under 18 and we do not
knowingly collect Personal Data from anyone under 18. If we become aware that a
child under 18 has provided us with Personal Data, we will delete that
information as quickly as possible. If you are the parent or guardian of a
child and you believe they have provided us with Personal Data without your
consent, then please contact us.


12. MERGER, RESTRUCTURE OR SALE OF OUR BUSINESS

a. Part or all of Our business may be merged, restructured or sold
including but not limited to through an ordinary sale of business or of stock,
a corporate reorganisation, a change in control, bankruptcy or insolvency
proceedings.

b. In the event that such a merger, restructure or sale occurs as described in
the preceding sub-clause hereof, We may transfer Your Personal Information,
including personally identifiable information, as part of that merger, restructure
or sale.


13. INFORMATION YOU RELEASE

You acknowledge and agree that if You publish or submit Personal
Information in publicly accessible sections of the Product (such as forums,
bulletin boards, chat rooms, or other similar sections), then You are solely
responsible for the release of that Personal Information and We are not liable
or responsible in relation to the release of that Personal Information.


14. EMAIL OPT-IN/OUT

If You receive an email from Us in relation to the Product and would prefer not to receive such correspondence in the future, You may follow the instructions in the email to opt-out of future correspondence. You may also contact Us, using the details at the bottom of this Privacy Policy, in order to opt-out of future correspondence. We will make all reasonable efforts to promptly comply with Your requests. However, You may receive subsequent correspondence from Us while Your request is being handled.


15. ACCESSING, UPDATING AND CORRECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

a. You have the right to request access to any of Your Personal
Information which We are holding.

b. You have the right to request that any of Your Personal Information which We
are holding be updated or corrected.

c. In order to request access, an update or a correction to Your
Personal Information, you may contact us using the details at the end of this
Privacy Policy.

d. In addition, You should use the following procedure in order to
request access or correction to Your Personal Information:

Concerns, Complaints, and Compliments
To register concerns, complaints, or compliments, contact us:
By phone:
(07) 5478 6489
By email: [email protected]


16. DISCLAIMER REGARDING SECURITY

By continuing to use the Product, You agree to the terms of this
Privacy Policy. You acknowledge, agree and accept that no transmission of
information or data via the internet is completely secure. You acknowledge,
agree and accept that We do not guarantee or warrant the security of any
information that You provide to Us, and that You transmit such information at
Your own risk.


17. CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

a. We may make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time in Our
sole discretion.

b. If We make changes to this Privacy Policy, unless We obtain Your express
consent to those changes, then such changes will only apply to any information
that We obtain from You after the date that the changes take effect.

c. If We make changes to this Privacy Policy, Your continued use of the Product
after the date that the changes take effect confirms that You acknowledge,
accept and agree to those changes.


18. COMPLAINTS

a. We take customer satisfaction very seriously. If You have a
complaint in relation to Our handling of Your Personal Information, We will
endeavour to handle it promptly and fairly. For Your information, an overview
of Our complaints handling procedure is as follows:

I. Complaints are reviewed within 7 days. After that period, we
may contact you to request further information. If we accept fault then we will
propose a resolution. In any case, we aim to provide a response within 21 days.

II. If You have a complaint in relation to Our handling of Your
Personal Information, You should use the following procedure to lodge Your
complaint with Us:

Email us at [email protected]
Describe the nature of your complaint including any relevant dates, people
involved, any consequences that have occurred and what you believe should be
done to rectify the issue.

III. If You are not satisfied with Our response to Your complaint, You may refer your complaint to the relevant external dispute resolution organisation in Your area.


19. CONTACT US

You can contact Us about this Privacy Policy using the following
details:

Helen Froling – Principal Career Practitioner
By phone:
(07) 5478 6489
By email:
[email protected]